Neem Oil (Melia azadirachta) 100 ml
Neem is a widely used resource in southeast Asia, particularly in India where it is used in the production of cosmetics and pharmaceutical products as well as in agriculture as an insecticide for crops.
The neem tree produces a compound called azadirachtin which protects it from damaging insects which is now widely used in the home on houseplants as well as in pet and animal products.
Neem oil is crushed from the leaves and seeds of the neem tree, contains 35 biologically active principles and is said to have antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antifungal properties. It is widely used in soaps, beauty creams, nail polishes and toothpastes for its antibacterial properties as well as in muscle rubs and creams etc.
Neem oil has also been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to help with topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, acne, burns and ringworm. It is rich in fatty acids and contains vitamin E and other essential amino acids making it an excellent natural moisturising base for the skin. Neem oil is a semi solid oil and in colder weather or storage will solidify but soon liquidises when slightly warmed.
Avena Delivery Cost
Up to £10.00 Spend Cost £4.00 Delivery.
Up to £50.00 Spend Cost £6.00 Delivery
£50.01 plus Spend Royal Mail First Class Parcel Force Cost £10.00 Delivery